A135197 A144804
[…] Accordingly, we presume that the Legislature chose to use the word "petition" in section 786, requiring the sealing of records related to petitions, in distinction to the sealing of a "case" as authorized in section 781.
Our interpretation of section 786 is consistent with 2015 and 2016 amendments to the statute that clarify the relationship of sections 786 and 707, subdivision (b). (Stats. 2015, ch. 368, § 1 & ch. 375, § 1.5; Stats. 2016, ch. 86, § 312 & ch. 858, § 1.) Section 786, subdivision (a) now provides "If a person who has been alleged or found to be a ward of the juvenile court satisfactorily completes . . . a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed [and] shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition . . ." and subdivision (d) provides, "A court shall not seal a record or dismiss a petition pursuant to this section if the petition was sustained based on the commission of an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 that was committed when the individual was 14 years of age or older,