People v. Lewis
[…] II. DISCUSSION

There is a paramount judicial responsibility to prevent unfairness in Grand Jury proceedings since the Grand Jury is considered an "arm of the court" (see, People v Ianniello, 21 N.Y.2d 418; People v Doe, 151 Misc.2d 829; People v Marquez, NYLJ, Jan. 21, 1993, at 28, col 3). The parameters of a court's supervisory jurisdiction over Grand Jury proceedings, discussed, at length, by this court in People v Doe (supra), are also embodied in CPL 210.35, which vests courts with the authority to dismiss an indictment where, inter alia, the underlying presentation fails to conform to the requirements of law to such a degree that "the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result" (CPL 210.35). The obligation of the courts to assess the fairness of a presentation is particularly important since the current Grand Jury system vests considerable discretion with the prosecution (CPL art 190) and such discretion should not be permitted to go unchecked.