2008KN069604.
[…] at the second above time and place, the defendant did lean down to kiss informant on informant's mouth and that informant did turn informant's head, causing defendant to kiss informant next to informant's mouth . . .
. . . . informant's date of birth is February 18, 1993."
Penal Law § 240.26 (1) states that "A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person . . . [h]e . . . subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same."
Defendant argues that the complaint is insufficient with regard to the charge of Harassment in the Second Degree because "[a] hug is not the physical contact the legislature intended to prohibit."