05-07-2018
[…] We presume the jury followed this instruction. (See People v. Sanchez (2001) 26 Cal.4th 834, 852 [jurors are presumed to be able to understand and correlate instructions and are presumed to follow the court's instructions].)
III.
No Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
Lewis contends he received ineffective assistance of counsel, who failed to object to the admission of 911 recordings of J.R.'s mother, her boyfriend and the motel housecleaner who found J.R.'s body on grounds they were irrelevant and inadmissible as prior consistent statements under Evidence Code section 791.
Evidence Code section 791 provides: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen."
All defendants in criminal proceedings have a constitutional right to effective assistance of counsel. (Gideon v.