People v. Lewis
[…] Defendant seeks a new trial because the incident was "highly" prejudicial and the evidence in this case was not overwhelming. ¶ 38 Section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides an exception to the common law bar against the use of other-crimes evidence to show propensity in cases, where, as here, a defendant is accused of criminal sexual assault. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2014). Under this section, evidence of another criminal sexual assault "may be admissible *** and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2014). Relevant matters include allowing evidence of other crimes to show a defendant's propensity to commit sex offenses.