People v. Lewis
[…] See also Crim. P. 37(f) (same).

¶19 In Steen, a county court defendant was sentenced, in part, to probation, and the county court denied the defendant's request to stay the execution of his probationary sentence pending appeal. ¶¶ 3-4, 318 P.3d at 489. This court then issued an order to show cause under C.A.R. 21 to resolve a conflict between section 16-2-114(6), which states that "a stay of execution shall be granted by the county court upon request," and section 16-4-201(2), which states that "[t]he trial court, in its discretion, may grant a stay of probation." Steen, ¶ 11, 318 P.3d at 490-91. We reasoned that because section 16-2-114(6) expressly governs appeals from a county court, its mandatory language controlled in that case. Steen, ¶ 23, 318 P.3d at 493. Accordingly, we held that section 16-2-114(6) and Crim.