People v. Lewis
[…] Steen, ¶ 23, 318 P.3d at 493. Accordingly, we held that section 16-2-114(6) and Crim. P. 37(f) (which contains identical mandatory language) "require a county court, upon request, to grant a stay of execution of a defendant's sentence pending appeal of a misdemeanor conviction to the district court." Steen, ¶¶ 23, 26, 318 P.3d at 493-94.

¶20 Steen makes clear that section 16-2-114(6) and Crim. P. 37(f) require the county court to grant Lewis's request to stay the execution of his sentence. But we disagree with Lewis that section 16-2-114(6) requires the county court to grant him an appeal bond. Section 16-2-114(6) says, "If a sentence of imprisonment has been imposed, the defendant may be required to post bail." (Emphasis added). By its express wording, section 16-2-114(6) does not require bail to be granted. This case thus does not present a statutory conflict similar to that in Steen.