People v. Lewis
[…] Having found that Lewis presented a danger to the community, both article II, section 19 and section 16-4-201.5(2) prohibited the county court from granting Lewis an appeal bond.

¶17 Lewis responds that section 16-2-114(6), Crim. P. 37(f), and our decision in Steen required the county court to grant his request for a stay of execution pending appeal-and that the county court was required to grant him an appeal bond as well. We disagree.

¶18 Section 16-2-114 and Crim. P. 37 govern appeals of misdemeanor convictions entered in county court. Steen, ¶ 17, 318 P.3d at 492. Relevant here, under section 16-2-114(6), "a stay of execution shall be granted by the county court upon request." See also Crim. P. 37(f) (same).

¶19 In Steen, a county court defendant was sentenced, in part, to probation, and the county court denied the defendant's request to stay the execution of his probationary sentence pending appeal. ¶¶ 3-4, 318 P.3d at 489. This court then issued an order to show cause under C.A.R. 21 to resolve a conflict between section 16-2-114(6), which states that "a stay of execution shall be granted by the county court upon request," and section 16-4-201(2), which states that "[t]he trial court, in its discretion, may grant a stay of probation." Steen, ¶ 11, 318 P.3d at 490-91. We reasoned that because section 16-2-114(6) expressly governs appeals from a county court, its mandatory language controlled in that case.