People v. Lewis
[…] See Steen, ¶ 25, 318 P.3d at 494; § 16-2-114(6); Crim. P. 37(f).

We therefore also reject Lewis's argument that section 16-2-114(6) establishes a bond specific to county courts (as opposed to an appeal bond) that must be granted in conjunction with a stay of execution.

¶21 This is because stays of execution and bail are separate processes. In other words, a court can stay the execution of a sentence while also denying bail. Other statutory provisions make this distinction apparent. For example, section 16-4-201(1)(a) says that a convicted defendant may move for an appeal bond "during any stay of execution or pending review by an appellate court." This language would be meaningless if stays of execution automatically resulted in the defendant receiving an appeal bond. Additionally, section 16-11-307(1)(b), C.R.S. (2023), deals with situations where a defendant's sentence is stayed but bail is denied: