People v. Lewis
[…] ¶7 The county court proceeded to assess Lewis's eligibility for an appeal bond under section 16-4-201.5(2). It found that while Lewis was unlikely to flee, it had "significant concerns about the safety of the community and specifically [the victim]." Accordingly, the court denied Lewis's request for an appeal bond.

The county court also reasoned that any appeal regarding Lewis's sentence would be frivolous. See § 16-4-201.5(2)(b) ("The court shall not set bail that is otherwise allowed . . . unless the court finds that . . . [t]he appeal is not frivolous or is not pursued for the purpose of delay.").