People v. Lewis
[…] Conditions to be taken into consideration include, but are not limited to, fixed or moving objects, vehicles, bicycles, in-line skates, pedestrians, animals, surface hazards or traffic lanes too narrow for a bicycle or person on in-line skates and a vehicle to travel safely side-by-side within the lane" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1234 [a] ).

B. Count Two: Failure of a Driver to Exercise Due Care -- Serious Physical Injury ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 [c] [1] )

Under New York law, "every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist ... upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 [a] ). A person is guilty of failure to exercise due care when that person is "[a] driver of a motor vehicle who causes serious physical injury ... to a ... bicyclist while failing to exercise due care" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 [c] [1] ).