People v. Lewis
[…] B. Count Two: Failure of a Driver to Exercise Due Care -- Serious Physical Injury ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 [c] [1] )

Under New York law, "every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist ... upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 [a] ). A person is guilty of failure to exercise due care when that person is "[a] driver of a motor vehicle who causes serious physical injury ... to a ... bicyclist while failing to exercise due care" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 [c] [1] ).

For the fact finder to find the defendant guilty of count two ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 [c] [1] ), the People must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, the following two elements: