NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Therefore, the motion is . . . denied.” The court also ruled that defendant had not diligently sought relief. As we will explain later, we need not address that portion of the ruling.
Earlier in the hearing the superior court, after reviewing the case file, had noticed that “defense counsel says to the court, [an interpreter] is not needed.”
Counsel has informed us that defendant was deported while this appeal was pending.
DISCUSSION
Section 1016.5, subdivision (a), requires the court, prior to accepting a guilty or no-contest plea, to advise the defendant of the immigration consequences: “If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.”
Subdivision (b) of section 1016.5 provides in pertinent part: “Upon request, the court shall allow the defendant additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of the advisement as described in this section. If . . . the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty.”
For the waiver to be valid, the defendant must understand the immigration consequences of the plea. (People v. Ramirez (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 519, 522; see also People v. Totari (2002) 28 Cal.4th 876, 884 [“Whether defendant knew of the potential immigration consequences, despite inadequate advisements at the time of the plea, may be a significant factor in determining prejudice or untimeliness”].) Section 1016.5’s language implies such a requirement: “The Legislature finds and declares that in many instances involving an individual who is not a citizen of the United States charged with an offense punishable as a crime under state law, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is entered without the defendant knowing that a conviction of such offense is grounds for deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. Therefore, it is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this section to promote fairness to such accused individuals by requiring in such cases that acceptance of a guilty plea or plea of nolo contendere be preceded by an appropriate warning of the special consequences for such a defendant which may result from the plea.” (Id., subd. (d), italics added.)
A ruling on a motion under section 1016.5, subdivision (b), is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. Superior Court (Zamudio) (2000) 23 Cal.4th 183, 192 (Zamudio).)