People v. Leonard
[…] Therefore this matter is remanded to the trial court to make express findings on whether there were unusual circumstances supporting a finding defendant had future financial ability to pay attorney fees during his lengthy prison term. B. Payment of $665 Fee for Cost of Probation Report

Defendant similarly argues there was no evidence to support the trial court's implicit finding defendant had the ability to pay the $665 fee for the cost of preparing the probation report. This fee is governed by section 1203.1b, subdivision (b), which provides that, when "the defendant fails to waive the right provided in subdivision (a) to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount, the probation officer shall refer the matter to the court for the scheduling of a hearing to determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made. The court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative."

Section 1203.1b makes further provision for the conduct of the hearing and defines "'ability to pay'" as the "overall capacity of the defendant to reimburse the costs" (§ 1203.1b, subd. (e)). Factors to be considered include, but are not limited to the defendant's: "(1) Present financial position. [¶] (2) Reasonably discernible future financial position. In no event shall the court consider a period of more than one year from the date of the hearing for purposes of determining reasonably discernible future financial position. [¶] (3) Likelihood that the defendant shall be able to obtain employment within the one-year period from the date of the hearing. [¶] (4) Any other factor or factors that may bear upon the defendant's financial capability to reimburse the county for the costs." (§ 1203.1b, subd. (e)(1) - (4).) Unlike the attorney fees provision, section 987.8, subdivision (g)(2(B), there is no presumption under section 1203.1b that a defendant sentenced to prison does not have a future ability to pay for probation fees.