People v. Lemont B. (In re Harmony B.)
[…] Id. § 2-15(1). This summons must be served "by any county sheriff, coroner or probation officer" by leaving a copy with the person named in the summons, or by leaving a copy at his or her usual place of abode with a family member or with any person who lives at the address and is over the age of 10, and then mailing a copy to the person named in the summons. Id. § 2-15(4), (5). The statute mandates that personal service must be made at least three days before the scheduled hearing. Id. § 2-15(5).

¶ 43 The Act provides two alternatives if personal service cannot be obtained-service by certified mail if personal service was not made "within a reasonable time or if it appears that any respondent resides outside the State" (id. § 2-16(1)) or service by publication (id. § 2-16(2)). The Act contains specific guidelines for when and how service by publication can be utilized: