People v. Lemont B. (In re Harmony B.)
[…] Id. § 2-15(4), (5). The statute mandates that personal service must be made at least three days before the scheduled hearing. Id. § 2-15(5).

¶ 43 The Act provides two alternatives if personal service cannot be obtained-service by certified mail if personal service was not made "within a reasonable time or if it appears that any respondent resides outside the State" (id. § 2-16(1)) or service by publication (id. § 2-16(2)). The Act contains specific guidelines for when and how service by publication can be utilized:

"Where a respondent's usual place of abode is not known, a diligent inquiry shall be made to ascertain the respondent's current and last known address. The Department of Children and Family Services shall adopt rules defining the requirements for conducting a diligent search to locate parents of minors in the custody of the Department. If, after diligent inquiry made at any time within the preceding 12 months, the usual place of abode cannot be reasonably ascertained, or if respondent is concealing his or her whereabouts to avoid service of process, petitioner's attorney shall file an affidavit at the office of the clerk of court in which the action is pending showing that respondent on due inquiry cannot be found or is concealing his or her whereabouts so that process cannot be served. The affidavit shall state the last known address of the respondent. The affidavit shall also state what efforts were made to effectuate service. *** [T]he court may not enter any order or judgment against any person who cannot be served with process other than by publication unless notice by publication is given or unless that person appears." Id.

¶ 44 Section 2-16(2) of the Act "contemplates a trial court obtaining personal jurisdiction through service by publication only when the State has conducted a diligent inquiry to ascertain the respondent's location and last known address." (Emphasis in original.) In re Dar.