People v. Leal
[…] And the officer who administered the test had been certified in the use of the PAS device by the CHP academy. Under Williams, the foundation for receipt of the PAS result in evidence was satisfied. And even if it were not, any error was harmless in light of the subsequent blood sample showing defendant's blood alcohol concentration of 0.23 percent. (People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.)

Second, counsel suggests we consider whether it was error to preclude the jury from considering the evidence of voluntary intoxication as negating the element of implied malice. It was not. Section 22, subdivision (a) provides: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act." (Italics added.) Section 22, subdivision (b) provides: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually informed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (Italics added.) Reviewing the language of section 22, the court in People v. Martin (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1107, 1114, noted: "It is clear that the effect of the 1995 amendment to section 22 was to preclude evidence of voluntary intoxication to negate implied malice aforethought."