People v. Lazard
[…] (Emphasis in original) Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). Our review must "determine whether the record evidence could reasonably support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. at 318; see also People v. Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92, 114 (2007).

¶ 47 The mental state of an individual who commits murder is the same as an individual who commits attempted murder. "A person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense." 720 ILCS 5/8-4 (West 2016). We also look to the elements of the underlying offense of first degree murder.

"A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:

(1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or

(2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another." 720 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2016).

The legislature has also provided that a reasonable belief in self-defense is a defense to the charge of first degree murder: