People v. Lawhorn
[…] (Id. at p. 1249.) The court indicated however, that if the defendant expressly waives his or her right to withdraw the plea and “willfully fails to appear for sentencing the trial court may withdraw its approval of the defendant's plea and impose a sentence in excess of the bargained-for term.” (Id. at p. 1254, fn. 5.)

Section 1192.5 sets forth the formal procedures for taking a negotiated plea of guilty or nolo contendere. (People v. Hoffard (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1170, 1181.) It provides in pertinent part that “[w]here the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea.” (Italics added.)

A negotiated plea, also commonly referred to as a plea bargain, is a tripartite agreement negotiated by the People and the defendant and approved by the court. (People v.