NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II. Sentencing Credits
After the court on its own motion reduced defendant’s conviction from carjacking to attempted carjacking, it proceeded with sentencing. Based upon the belief that attempted carjacking was a serious and violent felony—a belief that was confirmed when the court made inquiry of the assistant district attorney—the court concluded that defendant was entitled to 15 percent of presentence credits under section 2933.1, subdivision (a), and applied that limitation to the credits given to defendant.
“(a) Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.” (§ 2933.1.)
Defendant contends that this was error because attempted carjacking, unlike carjacking, is not a felony specified under section 2933.1, subdivision (a), for which the 15 percent worktime credit limitation applies. He argues further—citing People v.