People v. Lavelle
[…] According to the risk assessment instrument (hereinafter RAI) prepared by the Board, defendant scored a 55, presumptively placing him in the risk level one classification under SORA. However, based upon statements that defendant made during an interview with the police following his arrest, the Board recommended an upward departure to a risk level two classification. The People concurred with the Board's recommendation and, following a hearing, County Court executed a standard final risk level classification form placing him in risk level two. Defendant appeals.

Initially, Correction Law § 168–n (3) requires County Court, at the conclusion of a SORA hearing, to "render an order setting forth its determinations and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which the determinations are based." "Such order must be in writing and entered and filed in the office of the clerk of the court where the action is triable" ( People v. Kemp , 130 A.D.3d 1132, 1132–1133, 12 N.Y.S.3d 394 [2015] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see People v.