People v. LaRussa
[…] Larussa appeals and contends that the trial court erred by: 1) not instructing sua sponte regarding theft as a lesser-included offense of robbery, and 2) instructing that residential robbery may include the application of force after leaving the residence.

DISCUSSION


I.

Larussa argues that the trial court erred by not instructing sua sponte regarding theft, a lesser-included offense of robbery. He points to his testimony that he did not use force to take the urn and that he did not use force to resist its recovery. (§ 211 ["Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear"].)

It is well settled that the trial court must instruct on necessarily included offenses when the evidence raises a question whether all the elements of the charged offense are present and there is evidence that would justify conviction of a lesser offense. (People v.