NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.]” (Id. at p. 63, fn. 4.) Section 1237.5 requires the trial court to certify any arguably meritorious appeal to the appellate courts and if the statement submitted by the defendant presents any cognizable issue for appeal which is not clearly frivolous and vexatious, the trial court abuses its discretion if it fails to issue a certificate of probable cause. (See In re Brown (1973) 9 Cal.3d 679, 683, fn. 6 (Brown), disapproved on other grounds in People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1097–1098 & fn. 7; People v. Warburton (1970) 7 Cal.App.3d 815, 820.)
Section 1237.5 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.”
No verified petition seeking writ relief was filed in the trial court. (See People v. Adams (1980) 101 Cal.App.3d 791, 802.)
We nevertheless address the merits of Lara’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel to the extent we are able to do so on the record properly before us.