NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Retroactivity
The court's July 27, 2007 order committing appellant to an indeterminate term as an SVP retroactive to his initial order of commitment occurred after the passage of Proposition 83. As approved by the voters in November 2006, section 6604 provides in pertinent part: "If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term . . . ." Section 6604.1, subdivision (a), presently provides: "The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section."
The People maintain that these provisions support the superior court's order. They contend that the use of the term "initial" in section 6604.1 discloses an intent to make, and "by definition" makes, the indeterminate term retroactive.