NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On July 3, 2007, appellant filed an opposition to the motion.
On July 27, 2007, the trial court heard argument and granted the People's motion. The court found that Proposition 83 applied retroactively to appellant's initial commitment date and ordered appellant committed to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for an indeterminate term.
Retroactivity
The court's July 27, 2007 order committing appellant to an indeterminate term as an SVP retroactive to his initial order of commitment occurred after the passage of Proposition 83. As approved by the voters in November 2006, section 6604 provides in pertinent part: "If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term . . . ." Section 6604.1, subdivision (a), presently provides: "The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section."