NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Robert L. v. Superior Court (2003) 30 Cal.4th 894, 901.) The court's task is to effectuate the electorate's intent. (Ibid.)
To answer the pivotal question of intent, we look first at the legislative history of sections 6604 and 6604.1. Section 6604, which was part of the original SVPA enacted in 1995, provided for a two-year commitment. (Stats. 1995, ch. 763, § 3, pp. 5925-5926.) Section 6604.1 was added to the SVPA in 1998. (Stats. 1998, ch. 19, § 5, p. 106, eff. April 14, 1998.) Its enactment put to rest the issue whether a person committed as an SVP was entitled to credit for confinement prior to the initial order of commitment.
As enacted in 1998, section 6604.1 read: "(a) The two-year term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section. The two-year term shall not be reduced by any time spent in a secure facility prior to the order of commitment. For subsequent extended commitments, the term of commitment shall be from the date of the termination of the previous commitment.