NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Ibid.) The 2000 legislation also made nonsubstantive changes in section 6604, merely substituting "petition for extended commitment" for "new petition for commitment." (Stats. 2000, ch. 420, § 3, p. 2542, eff. Sept. 13, 2000.)
In 2006, the Legislature amended sections 6604 and 6604.1 to provide for an indeterminate term instead of a two year term of commitment, effective September 20, 2006. (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, §§ 55, 56, 62, pp. 2180-2182.) The legislation did not contain any provision expressly stating that section 6604 or 6604.1, as amended, operated retroactively. In section 6604.1, the Legislature simply substituted "indeterminate" for "two-year" in the first sentence of former subdivision (a) and deleted the remainder of that subdivision so that subdivision (a) read: "The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section." (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, § 56, p. 2181, § 62, p. 2182, eff. Sept. 20, 2006.) The Legislature changed the language in subdivision (b) to omit references to extended commitments and instead referred to "all commitment proceedings." (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, § 56, p. 2181.)
As rewritten by the Legislature, section 6604.1, subdivision (b), provided: "The person shall be evaluated by two practicing psychologists or psychiatrists, or by one practicing psychologist and one practicing psychiatrist, designated by the State Department of Mental Health. The provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601 shall apply to evaluations performed pursuant to a trial conducted pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 6605. The rights, requirements, and procedures set forth in Section 6603 shall apply to all commitment proceedings." (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, § 56, p. 2181.)
In November 2006, the voters approved Proposition 83, a wide-ranging initiative measure covering sex offenses, registered sex offenders, and SVP law. This initiative measure, like the legislation that became effective in September 2006, amended 6604 and 6604.1 to provide for an indeterminate term of commitment instead of a two-year term. (Prop. 83, §§ 27, 28, approved Nov. 7, 2006, eff. Nov. 8, 2006.) Section 6604.1, subdivision (a), as approved by the voters, reads identically to the Legislature's 2006 version: "The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section." (Prop. 83, § 28, approved Nov. 7, 2006.) Contrary to the People's claim, section 6604.1, subdivision (b), still refers to extended commitments: "The provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601 shall apply to evaluations performed for purposes of extended commitments." (Italics added.)
As approved by the voters in 2006, section 6604.1, subdivision (b), currently provides in full: "The person shall be evaluated by two practicing psychologists or psychiatrists, or by one practicing psychologist and one practicing psychiatrist, designated by the State Department of Mental Health. The provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601 shall apply to evaluations performed for purposes of extended commitments. The rights, requirements, and procedures set forth in Section 6603 shall apply to all commitment proceedings."
We put no stock in the People's argument that section 6604.1's requirement that the indeterminate term of commitment commence on the date of the "initial order of commitment" demonstrates an intent to make the indeterminate term retroactive.