People v. Laino
[…] B. Argument of Counsel

Laino's counsel argued that the Arizona domestic violence diversion statute was most akin to California's drug diversion statutes (§§ 1000-1000.3) under which a guilty plea does not constitute a conviction unless judgment is imposed, and cited People v. Davis (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 251, 254-258 (Davis) in support of the point that, as the Arizona case was dismissed without imposition of judgment, no "conviction" ever occurred, and the case should not be deemed to constitute a strike.

Section 1000.1, subdivision (d) provides: "A defendant's plea of guilty pursuant to this chapter shall not constitute a conviction for any purpose unless a judgment of guilty is entered pursuant to Section 1000.3 [defendant fails to complete program]."