People v. Laforce
[…] We therefore will not reverse unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory to justify a finding of defendant's guilt. Id.

¶ 12 Defendant was charged with operating an overweight vehicle on an elevated state structure. 625 ILCS 5/15-111(e) (West 2022). To sustain a conviction, the State must prove that defendant operated a vehicle over a bridge or elevated structure and that the vehicle had a gross weight that exceeded the maximum weight permitted on that structure. Id. Additionally, when Schultz stopped defendant and weighed his vehicle, he acted pursuant to section 15-112(a) of the Code. 625 ILCS 5/15-112(a) (West 2022). Section 15-112(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"Any police officer having reason to believe that the weight of a vehicle and load is unlawful shall require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the same either by means of a portable or stationary scales that have been tested and approved at a frequency prescribed by the Illinois Department of Agriculture." Id.

Defendant argues that without proving that Schultz complied with section 15-112(a) of the Code, there was insufficient evidence to prove he committed the offense.