People v. Laforce
[…] We do not have sufficient evidence here to make the same determination; therefore, we cannot conclude that the State provided a foundation to sufficiently establish the scales used were accurate. See Kautz, 272 Ill.App.3d at 451.

¶ 16 The State also failed to provide any evidence that Schultz was trained to operate the scales, another requirement under the statute. Specifically, section 15-112(a) of the Code requires officers to "attend and successfully complete initial classroom and field training administered by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board." 625 ILCS 5/15-112(a) (West 2022). Upon review of the record, we find no evidence introduced to establish Schultz attended any training before operating the portable scales.