People v. Lacey
[…] Id. It is not the duty of the trier of fact to accept any possible explanation that favors the defendant's innocence and "elevate it to the status of reasonable doubt." People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 229 (2009). "A reviewing court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact." People v. Sutherland, 223 Ill. 2d 187, 242 (2006). ¶ 23 In this case, defendant was charged with first degree murder. Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code defines the offense of first-degree murder, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:

(1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or

(2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another[.]" 720 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2010).
¶ 24 Defendant claimed that he killed Harris in self-defense.