People v. Lacey
[…] People v. Thompson, 354 Ill. App. 3d 579, 587 (2004). The difference between a justified killing under self-defense and one not justified, amounting to second degree murder, is that in the former instance the belief that the use of force which is intended to cause death or great bodily harm is reasonable under the circumstances (720 ILCS 5/7-1 (West 2010)); People v. Turcios, 228 Ill. App. 3d 583, 594, (1992)), and in the latter the belief is unreasonable (720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2) (West 2010)). ¶ 31 Section 9-2 of the Criminal Code, which outlines second degree murder, states:
(a) A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he or she commits the offense of first degree murder . . . and . . . the following mitigating factor[] [is] present:

(2) at the time of the killing he or she believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles states in Article 7 of this Code, but his or her belief is unreasonable,

(c) When evidence of . . . the mitigating factor[] defined in subsection (a) of this Section has been presented, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove [the] mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence before the defendant can be found guilty of second degree murder. The burden of proof, however, remains on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the elements of first degree murder and, when appropriately raised, the absence of
circumstances at the time of the killing that would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a), (c) (West 2010).