No. 306784 No. 309924
[…] Accordingly, the issue is unpreserved. See Metamora Water Serv, Inc, 276 Mich App at 382. We review for plain error affecting defendant's substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 763.
In Michigan, concurrent sentencing is the norm. People v Brown, 220 Mich App 680, 682; 560 NW2d 80 (1996). "A consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute." Id. Here, the consecutive sentence imposed by the trial court was authorized by MCL 768.7b(2), which provides, in pertinent part:
Beginning January 1, 1992, if a person who has been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense thatAccordingly, defendant's argument that the trial court was without authority to order that her sentences for subornation of perjury and perjury run consecutive to the sentences for her convictions from the June 2011 trial is without merit.
is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense . . . the following shall apply:
(a) Unless the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance offense, the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense may run consecutively.