No. 306784 No. 309924
[…] MCL 777.43(1)(f). In addition, in each of the three cases, 20 points were scored for PRV 7, MCL 777.57 (subsequent or concurrent felony convictions). Twenty points may be scored for PRV 7 if "[t]he offender has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent convictions." MCL 777.57(1)(a). Accordingly, the scheme by defendant against the victims, which resulted in felony convictions, was already taken into account in determining the appropriate minimum sentence ranges.
Third, in each of the three cases, ten points were scored for OV 19, MCL 777.49 (interference with administration of justice). Ten points may be scored for OV 19 if "[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice." MCL 777.49(1)(c). Interference with the administration of justice includes interference with the judicial process. People v Barbee, 470 Mich 283, 287-288; 681 NW2d 348 (2004).