No. 306784 No. 309924
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that substantial and compelling reasons existed for departing from the guidelines range. Babcock, 469 Mich at 265. The sentencing guidelines were scored in each case. Thus, in each case, the facts specific to the case were used to determine the recommended minimum sentence range for defendant's conviction(s) in that case. The three reasons articulated by the trial court for departure were already taken into account in determining the appropriate minimum sentence ranges in the three cases. MCL 769.34(3)(b). First, in each of the three cases, points were scored for offense variable (OV) 16, MCL 777.46 (degree of property damage). Five points may be scored for OV 16 if "[t]he property had a value of $1,000.00 or more but not more than $20,000.00," while 10 points may be scored if "[t]he property had a value of more than $20,000.00 or had significant historical, social, or sentimental value." MCL 777.46(1)(b), (c). Five points were scored for OV 16 in the Kennedy case and the Penley case, while 10 points were scored in the Everhart case. Accordingly, the monetary damage suffered by the victims was already taken into account in determining the appropriate minimum sentence ranges.