No. 306784 No. 309924
[…] MCL 777.46(1)(b), (c). Five points were scored for OV 16 in the Kennedy case and the Penley case, while 10 points were scored in the Everhart case. Accordingly, the monetary damage suffered by the victims was already taken into account in determining the appropriate minimum sentence ranges.
Second, in each of the three cases, five points were scored for OV 13, MCL 777.43 (continuing pattern of criminal behavior). Five points may be scored for OV 13 if "[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against property." MCL 777.43(1)(f). In addition, in each of the three cases, 20 points were scored for PRV 7, MCL 777.57 (subsequent or concurrent felony convictions). Twenty points may be scored for PRV 7 if "[t]he offender has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent convictions." MCL 777.57(1)(a).