No. 306784 No. 309924
[…] People v Dimoski, 286 Mich App 474, 476; 780 NW2d 896 (2009). However, when the question of restitution involves a matter of statutory interpretation, the issue is reviewed de novo. Id.
Defendant states that the trial court ordered her to pay $32,448 in restitution. Although defendant was ordered to pay a total of $32,448, $68 was for state costs and $130 was for a victim rights fee.
Under the Crime Victim's Rights Act, MCL 780.751 et seq., a trial court is required to order a convicted defendant to pay restitution. People v Allen, 295 Mich App 277, 281; 813 NW2d 806 (2012). MCL 780.766(2) provides that, "when sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, the court shall order . . . that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim's estate . . . ." The phrase "course of conduct" has been given a broad construction and, therefore, pursuant to MCL 780.766(2), "the defendant should compensate for all the losses attributable to the illegal scheme that culminated in his conviction, even though some of the losses were not the factual