PRESENT: JAMES V. BRANDS, J.P., ANTHONY MARANO, TERRY JANE RUDERMAN, JJ
[…] To the extent defendant contends that the evidence was legally insufficient to establish his guilt of harassment in the second degree beyond a reasonable doubt, this contention is unpreserved for appellate review since he failed to raise it in the Justice Court (see CPL 470.05 [2 ]; People v. Hawkins , 11 NY3d 484, 491-492 [2008] ; People v. Hines , 97 NY2d 56, 61 [2001] ; People v. Gray , 86 NY2d 10 [1995] ). In any event, defendant's contention lacks merit.
Penal Law § 240.26 (1) provides that a person is guilty of harassment in the second degree "when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: 1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same." At trial, a hospital employee testified that she had seen defendant, who had been lying on his right side on a stretcher, in the emergency room, turn over and hit a nurse who had been attending to him, in the neck with his right hand, causing the nurse to be thrown against the wall.