People v. Kramer
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1200.) Nor, does he cite any exception to the hearsay rule that he contends is applicable. (Id., §§ 1220-1380.) Instead, Kramer contends that the evidence is admissible under Evidence Code sections 780 and 1103. (Evid. Code, § 1103, subd. (a).) On their face, neither of these provisions purport to function as an exception to the hearsay rule. Accordingly, Kramer has presented no basis for us to conclude that the trial court erred in sustaining the hearsay objections.

Evidence Code section 780 states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to... [¶]... [¶] (e) His character for honesty or veracity or their opposites."