People v. Kotlinski
[…] We further conclude the process under section 2-118.1 is a review of an administrative action.

¶ 36 In Glass, we held an "administrative action" is a "decision or an implementation relating to the government's executive function or a business's management." (Emphases added and internal quotation marks omitted.) Glass, 2023 IL App (4th) 230116, ¶ 19. The first such action is the law enforcement officer's decision to submit a sworn report to the Secretary. See 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(d) (West 2022). The next is the Secretary's act under section 11-501.1(e) entering the suspension. The language of this section makes it clear this act is purely ministerial:

"Upon receipt of the sworn report of a law enforcement officer submitted under paragraph (d), the [Secretary] shall enter the statutory summary suspension *** for the periods specified *** and effective as provided in paragraph (g) [basing the effective date of the suspension on the driver's receipt of notice]." (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(e) (West 2022).