People v. Kotlinski
[…] See People v. Esposito, 121 Ill.2d 491, 507, 521 N.E.2d 873, 880 (1988) ("[T]he hearing can be either pre- or postsuspension, and the timeliness of the review depends largely upon the driver's diligence in filing a [rescission petition]."). If the driver files a recission petition promptly on being served with notice of the suspension, the 30-day deadline for the hearing may come before day 46, upon which the suspension would take effect. See 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2022).

¶ 29 Section 2-118.1(b) suggests the trial court is largely limited to considering such evidence generated at the level of the law enforcement agency: "The hearing may be conducted upon a review of the law enforcement officer's own official reports; provided however, that the person may subpoena the officer." 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2022). However, "[t]he hearings shall proceed in the court in the same manner as in other civil proceedings" (625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2022)), so the parties are not necessarily precluded from introducing other evidence. It also restricts the scope of the hearing to possible errors by the law enforcement officer or the entity conduction the chemical testing:

"The scope of the hearing shall be limited to the issues of:

1. Whether the person was placed under arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11-501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance ***; and
2. Whether the officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway while under the influence of alcohol, other drug, or combination of both; and
3. Whether the person, after being advised by the officer that the privilege to operate a motor vehicle would be suspended or revoked if the person refused to submit to and complete the test or tests, did refuse to submit to or complete the test or tests to determine the person's blood alcohol or drug concentration; or
4. Whether the person, after being advised by the officer that the privilege to operate a motor vehicle would be suspended if the person submits to a chemical test, or tests, and the test discloses [a level of a substance inconsistent with driving] ***.
5. [Whether certain conditions for a revocation were met.]" (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2022).

¶ 30 Finally, Section 2-118.1(b) makes its only two references to the Secretary while specifying what occurs after the trial court adjudicates a recission petition: "Upon the conclusion of the judicial hearing, the circuit court shall sustain or rescind the statutory summary suspension *** and immediately notify the [Secretary]. Reports received by the [Secretary] under this Section shall be privileged information and for use only by the courts, police officers, and [Secretary]." 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2022).

¶ 31 3. Principles of Subject Matter Jurisdiction

¶ 32 Having examined the substance of section 2-118.1, we can now address when trial courts have subject matter jurisdiction to address recission petitions filed under the section.