People v. Kotlinski
[…] ¶ 211. Statutory Summary Suspensions Under Section 11-501.1

¶ 22 An understanding of section 11-501.1, which provides for statutory summary suspensions, is necessary background to interpreting section 2-118.1, which governs the review of such suspensions. We therefore summarize section 11-501.1 before addressing the substance of section 2-118.1.

¶ 23 When drivers are arrested for DUI, arresting officers may request they submit to chemical testing, such as breath tests or blood tests, for intoxicants. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West 2022). If such a driver refuses to submit to testing or if he tests above the legal alcohol or cannabis limits or tests positive for another intoxicant, the officer must "submit a sworn report to the circuit court of venue and the Secretary," stating the reason for the suspension. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(d) (West 2022).

¶ 24 Next, section 11-501.1(f) states: "The law enforcement officer submitting the sworn report under paragraph (d) shall serve immediate notice of the statutory summary suspension *** on the person and the suspension *** shall be effective as provided in paragraph (g)." (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(f) (West 2022). Section 11-501.1(g) of the Code provides, "The statutory summary suspension *** shall take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory summary suspension *** was given to the person." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(g) (West 2022). We will discuss these two sections further, but we point out these sections plainly state the officer must serve the person with notice of the suspension, and, 46 days after the notice is served, the suspension takes effect.

¶ 25 The Code further provides, on receipt of the sworn report, the Secretary has two duties. First, section 11-501.1(e) mandates, "Upon receipt of the sworn report of a law enforcement officer submitted under paragraph (d), the [Secretary] shall enter the statutory summary suspension *** and disqualification for the periods specified *** and effective as provided in paragraph (g)." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(e) (West 2022). Second, section 11-501.1(h) mandates:

"Upon receipt of the sworn report from the law enforcement officer, the [Secretary] shall confirm the statutory summary suspension *** by mailing a notice of the effective date of the suspension or revocation to the person and the court of venue. The [Secretary] shall also mail notice of the effective date of the disqualification to the person. However, should the sworn report be defective by not containing sufficient information or be completed in error, the confirmation of
the statutory summary suspension *** shall not be mailed to the person or entered to the record; instead, the sworn report shall be forwarded to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency identifying any defect." (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(h) (West 2022).

Neither section states the Secretary's action has any bearing on when the suspension takes effect.