People v. Kotlinski
[…] Ingalls Memorial Hospital, 2023 IL 129081, ¶ 31 (quoting Schultz v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co., 237 Ill.2d 391, 408, 930 N.E.2d 943, 953 (2010)).

¶ 59 The requirement that a statutory summary suspension takes effect 46 days after the law enforcement officer serves the driver with notice of the suspension is evident when one reads subsections (f) and (g) of the Code together. Section 11-501.1(f) provides: "The law enforcement officer submitting the sworn report *** shall serve immediate notice of the statutory summary suspension or revocation on the person and the suspension *** shall be effective as provided in paragraph (g)." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(f) (West 2022). Section 11-501.1(g) provides, "The statutory summary suspension or revocation and disqualification referred to in this Section shall take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory summary suspension *** was given to the person." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(g) (West 2022).