People v. Kotlinski
[…] (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(e) (West 2022).

Finally, the Secretary is required to decide whether to confirm the suspension or to identify the deficiencies in the sworn report to the issuing law enforcement agency.625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(h Implicitly, the law enforcement agency may attempt to correct the defects; if it cannot, the Secretary may decline to confirm the suspension. However, section 11-501.1 does not explicitly state what happens when the Secretary declines to confirm a suspension.

¶ 37 An examination of section 2-118.1 shows the only administrative action the trial court is permitted to examine is the decision which took place at the level of the law enforcement agency. The section specifies the "hearing may be conducted upon a review of the law enforcement officer's own official reports." 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2022). However, the hearing is not a "review" in the specific sense that an appeal is a review of a decision; section 2-118.1 does not limit the hearing to review of an existing record.