People v. Kotlinski
[…] Section 11-501.1(f)'s reference to section 11-501.1(g) makes it clear the "notice of the statutory summary suspension" to which section 11-501.1(g) refers must be the notice section 11-501.1(f) requires the law enforcement officer to provide. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(g) (West 2022).

¶ 60 Section 11-501.1(e), concerning entry of the suspension, provides an explanation for how a statutory summary suspension can satisfy the definition of section 1-197.5 of the Code- "[t]he withdrawal by the [Secretary] of a person's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways" (625 ILCS 5/1-197.5 (West 2022))and occurs without any discretionary act by the Secretary. Section 11-501.1(e) provides, "Upon receipt of the sworn report of a law enforcement officer submitted under paragraph (d), the [Secretary] shall enter the statutory summary suspension *** for the periods specified *** and effective as provided in paragraph (g)." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(e) (West 2022). Under section 11-501.1(e), the Secretary has a duty to enter a suspension upon receiving the officer's sworn report.