People v. Kotlinski
[…] Compare 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(f), (g) (West 2022), with Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95½, ¶ 11-501.1(f), (g).

¶ 63 Section 11-501.1(h), concerning the Secretary's confirmation of a statutory summary suspension, provides defendant with his best argument for the proposition that confirmation is required for a statutory summary suspension to take effect. Section 11-501.1(h) provides:

"Upon receipt of the sworn report from the law enforcement officer, the [Secretary] shall confirm the statutory summary suspension or revocation by mailing a notice of the effective date of the suspension or revocation to the person and the court of venue. *** However, should the sworn report be defective by not containing sufficient information or be completed in error, the confirmation of the statutory summary suspension or revocation shall not be mailed to the person or entered to the record; instead, the sworn report shall be forwarded to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency identifying any defect." (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(h) (West 2022).

Taken alone, this language suggests a driver subject to a statutory summary suspension will receive notice of the effective date of the suspension only when the suspension is confirmed.