People v. Kotlinski
[…] However, the definition does not, by itself, specify whether the "withdrawal" occurs when the Secretary enters the suspension under section 11-501.1(e) or confirms the suspension under section 11-501.1(h).

¶ 26 2. Review of Statutory Summary Suspensions; Section 2-118.1

¶ 27 The center of our inquiry is section 2-118.1, which sets out a procedure by which drivers may seek rescission of the summary suspension of their drivers' licenses. 625 ILCS 5/2118.1 (West 2022). Initially, the section restates the effective date of the suspension, adding a requirement the driver be informed he or she may petition for rescission under the section:

"A statutory summary suspension or revocation of driving privileges under Section 11-501.1 shall not become effective until the person is notified in writing of the impending suspension *** and informed that he may request a hearing in the circuit court of venue under paragraph (b) of this Section and the statutory summary suspension or revocation shall become effective as provided in Section 11-501.1." 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(a) (West 2022).

It then provides:

"Within 90 days after the notice of statutory summary suspension *** served under Section 11-501.1, the [driver] may make a written request for a judicial hearing in the circuit court of venue. The request to the circuit court shall state the grounds upon which the [driver] seeks to have the statutory summary suspension *** rescinded. Within 30 days after receipt of the written request or the first appearance date on the Uniform Traffic Ticket issued pursuant to a violation of Section 11-501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, the hearing shall be conducted by the circuit court having jurisdiction. This judicial hearing, request, or process shall not stay or delay the statutory summary suspension or revocation. The hearings shall proceed in the court in the same manner as in other civil proceedings." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2022).

We note the only document section 11-501.1 requires to be "served" is the notice to the driver of the suspension required by section 11-501.1(f). 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(f) (West 2022).