People v. Kotlinski
[…] Also, it is unclear why the licensee would need to be notified of the effective date of a suspension that the court rescinded before it was imposed. If the court could jump the gun in a rescission proceeding, subsection (h) of section 11-501.1 would make no sense. The confirmation procedure therein would be pointless. See Van Dyke v. White, 2019 IL 121452, ¶ 46 ("No part of a statute should be rendered meaningless or superfluous.").

¶ 76 Confirmation of the summary suspension by the Secretary-his approval or ratification of the summary suspension-is more than a formality. Section 11-501.1(h) provides that "should the sworn report be defective by not containing sufficient information or be completed in error, the confirmation of the statutory summary suspension or revocation shall not be mailed." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(h) (West 2022). In deciding whether to confirm the sworn report, the Secretary evaluates it for legal sufficiency much as, in ruling upon a section 2-615 motion for dismissal (see 735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2022)), a circuit court evaluates a complaint for legal sufficiency.