2014-06843 2014-06844
[…] In a report to this Court dated February 24, 2020, the Supreme Court noted that the defendant's motion had been withdrawn, and that there was no further action to be taken.
Since the defendant has withdrawn his motion to vacate his pleas of guilty, there is no basis to vacate the pleas and to reverse the judgments of conviction based on the Supreme Court's failure to advise the defendant of the possibility of deportation as a consequence of his pleas.
CPL 720.20(1) provides, in relevant part, that upon the conviction of an eligible youth, "at the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender" (see People v Rudolph, 21 NY3d 497, 499; People v Hall, 160 AD3d 896, 896; People v Thomas, 157 AD3d 723, 724).