People v. Koechig
[…] Motor vehicle does not include an electric personal assistive mobility device. Motor vehicle does not include an electric carriage.
A "vehicle" within the meaning of MCL 257.33 is "every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway . . . ." MCL 257.79. This Court has recognized that an ORV is a "motor vehicle" under MCL 257.33. Van Guilder v Collier, 248 Mich App 633, 637; 650 NW2d 340 (2001). Thus, defendant's reliance on this statute belies his assertion that an ATV is not a "motor vehicle." Likewise, MCL 750.412 defines a motor vehicle as "all vehicles impelled on the public highways of this state by mechanical power, except traction engines, road rollers and such vehicles as run only upon rails or tracks." The definition is, like the others, conceivably broad enough to encompass ATVs.