People v. Koechig
[…] For instance, defendant first cites to MCL 769.36(1)(b), which permits consecutive sentencing in cases "where death results from the operation of a vehicle, vessel, ORV, snowmobile, aircraft, or locomotive." Defendant argues that reference to both "vehicle" and "ORV" evidences a legislatively recognition of a distinction between ORVs or ATVs and motor vehicles. However, "vehicle" under MCL 769.36(2)(d) "means that term as defined in . . . MCL 257.79." MCL 257.79 provides in turn that " '[v]ehicle' means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices exclusively moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks . . . ." This Court has held that this definition includes ORVs, People v O'Neal, 198 Mich App 118, 120; 497 NW2d 535 (1993), defeating defendant's claim the Legislature has made a definitive recognition that an ORV or ATV is not a "vehicle" in all circumstances.