People v. Kocontes
[…] II.

PROBATE CODE

Kocontes concedes he is not entitled to Kanesaki's property because, under applicable probate law, he is deemed to have "predeceased" her as to her property. (Prob. Code, §§ 250, 251.) He asserts though that the trial court's restitution order violates the Probate Code because he was "entitled to trace his portions of the jointly-titled property and retain them as his property." Not so.

Probate Code section 5301 provides that "[a]n account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent." (Prob. Code, § 5301, subd. (a); id., subd. (b) ["If a party makes an excess withdrawal from an account, the other parties to the account shall have an ownership interest in the excess withdrawal in proportion to the net contributions of each to the amount on deposit in the account immediately following the excess withdrawal, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a contrary agreement between the parties"].) Here, their Marital Termination Agreement, the documents filed in court pertaining to the Maybeck Lane house, and the couple's joint tax filings constitute such "clear and convincing evidence of a different intent." (Prob. Code, § 5301, subd. (a).)