5-22-0280
[…] ¶ 15 Generally, a ruling on a motion to dismiss is reviewed for abuse of discretion, but where the issues present purely legal questions, the standard of review is de novo. People v. Stapinski, 2015 IL 118278, ¶ 35. Here, the circuit court did not hear any evidence and did not make any factual findings when dismissing the present case. In fact, the court stated that the issue was procedural, and not based on the merits of the prior case. The circuit court's dismissal order is thus reviewable de novo. See id.
¶ 16 First, we turn to the controlling statute on the issue at hand. Section 114-1 (a)(8) of the Code states that "the court may dismiss the indictment, information or complaint upon any of the following grounds: *** The charge does not state an offense." 725 ILCS 5/114-1 (a)(8) (West 2018). That is the reasoning given by the circuit court for the dismissal in 18-CM-91. The statute goes on to state that "[d] ismissal of the charge upon the grounds set forth in subsections (a) (4) through (a) (11) of this Section shall not prevent the return of a new indictment or the filing of a new charge ***." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 114-1(e).