People v. Kliner
[…] In order to be entitled to DNA testing pursuant to this section, the defendant must make a prima facie showing that identity was at issue at trial and that the evidence was subject to a sufficiently secure chain of custody. 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b) (West 2010); People v. Johnson, 205 Ill. 2d 381, 393 (2002). If the defendant is able to make this prima facie showing, the trial court shall grant defendant's motion if it determines that the requested DNA testing "has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c)(1) (West 2010); see also Johnson, 205 Ill. 2d at 393.

¶ 33 In the present case, the State does not dispute that the identity of Dana Rinaldi's killer was the central issue at trial, nor does the State raise any arguments with regard to the chain of custody.