2011NY024427.
[…] Accordingly, the defendants' motion for an order dismissing the accusatory on selective enforcement grounds is hereby denied.
The Court takes judicial notice that defense counsel's alleged incident occurred on 64th street which is a narrow side street in Manhattan. The blocking of traffic on a side street while a commercial vehicle makes a delivery is vastly different from tying up traffic on Third Avenue, which is a multi-lane major thorough fare.
MOTION TO DISMISS IN THE INTEREST OF JUSTICE
CPL 170.40(1) provides that a court may dismiss an accusatory instrument if "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice. . . ." The statute lists the following ten factors which the court should consider, "to the extent applicable,":
(a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense;
(b) the extent of harm caused by the offense;
(c) the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible attrial;