2011NY024427.
[…] See CPL 70.10).
OBSTRUCTION OF GOVERNMENTAL ADMINISTRATION
IN THE SECOND DEGREE
The defendants contend that the accusatory instrument is facially insufficient as to the count of Obstructing Governmental Administration in the Second Degree because there are no facts alleged which reasonably establish that they impeded the police from carrying out their duty. The Court disagrees.
PL § 195.05 provides in relevant part the following:
A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of the law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act. . . .
In characterizing the purpose behind enactment of this statute's predecessor, PL § 1851, the Appellate Term, First Department, held in People v.