2011NY024427.
[…] In this case, there is a direct causal relationship between the defendants' failure to move from the street and the interference with the police officer's effort to re-open the street to vehicular traffic. The defendants' entire purpose in chaining themselves together and stretching themselves across Third Avenue was to block traffic so as to draw attention to their cause.
Accordingly, the defendant's motion for an order dismissing the count of Obstructing Governmental Administration in the Second Degree as facially insufficient is hereby denied.
DISORDERLY CONDUCT
PL § 240.20 provides in relevant part:
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . (5) He obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic.
Defense counsel does not specifically advance any grounds for the dismissal of the Disorderly Conduct count in his notice of motion or affirmation, but he has moved for an order dismissing the entire accusatory instrument on facial insufficiency grounds.