People v. Kirkland
[…] (1)), and the evidence presented at trial supported the requested lesser offense instruction. He adds that the failure to give the lesser included offense instruction was prejudicial, as the evidence of “the element of intent” required to prove the greater charged offense was weak.

Section 647 provides: “Every person who commits any of the following acts is guilty of disorderly conduct, a misdemeanor: [¶] (a) Who solicits anyone to engage in or who engages in lewd or dissolute conduct in any public place or in any place open to the public or exposed to public view.” Section 314, subdivision 1, makes it a crime for a person to “willfully and lewdly” “[e]xpose his [or her] person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby....”

“A criminal defendant has a constitutional right to have the jury determine every material issue presented by the evidence, and an erroneous failure to instruct on a lesser included offense constitutes a denial of that right.” (People v.