People v. King
[…] Coats, 2018 IL 121926, ¶ 12.

¶ 53 Defendant's argument concerns his conviction for the aggravated unlawful restraint of Montes de Oca, the bus driver, and his conviction for aggravated vehicular hijacking. Section 18-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 states, "A person commits vehicular hijacking when he or she knowingly takes a motor vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-3(a) (West 2018). A vehicular hijacking committed by a person armed with a firearm is aggravated vehicular hijacking. Id. § 18-4(a)(4). Section 10-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 states, "A person commits the offense of unlawful restraint when he or she knowingly without legal authority detains another." Id. § 10-3. Aggravated unlawful restraint is unlawful restraint committed with a deadly weapon. Id. § 10-3.1.

¶ 54 Here, count 131 of the indictment alleged defendant committed aggravated vehicular hijacking because,