People v. King
[…] ¶ 61 Defendant did not properly preserve this issue for review. Nevertheless, "impermissible or illegal sentences may be attacked on appeal as plainly erroneous even though no post-sentencing motion was filed." People v. Whitney, 297 Ill.App.3d 965, 967 (1998), aff'd, 188 Ill.2d 91 (1999). "[A] trial court's mistaken belief that consecutive sentences are required constitutes plain error under the second prong." People v. Lashley, 2016 IL App (1st) 133401, ¶ 68.

¶ 62 Section 5-8-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections governs concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment. It provides:

"(a) Concurrent terms; multiple or additional sentences. When an Illinois court (i) imposes multiple sentences of imprisonment on a defendant at the same
time or (ii) imposes a sentence of imprisonment on a defendant who is already subject to a sentence of imprisonment imposed by an Illinois court, a court of another state, or a federal court, then the sentences shall run concurrently unless otherwise determined by the Illinois court under this Section." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a) (West 2020).

This section also states the trial court "may impose consecutive sentences" if,

"having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is the opinion of the court that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record." Id. § 5-8-4(c)(1).
The court here did not make any findings regarding the need to "protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant" under subsection (c) of section 5-8-4 (id.), and, on appeal, the State relies exclusively on the mandatory consecutive sentences provision in subsection (d) (id. § 5-8-4(d)), so we limit our consideration to mandatory consecutive sentences.

¶ 63 Subsection (d)(1) of section 5-8-4 states the trial court "shall impose consecutive sentences" if "[o]ne of the offenses for which the defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury." Id. § 5-8-4(d)(1). Here, one of the offenses for which defendant was convicted was first degree murder, so those murder convictions triggered mandatorily consecutive sentencing. But the parties disagree on the correct interpretation of subsection (d).