People v. King
[…] People v. King, 66 Ill.2d 551, 566 (1977).

¶ 52 Defendant acknowledges he did not preserve this issue for review. Nevertheless, violations of the one-act, one-crime doctrine constitute second-prong plain error. People v. Harvey, 211 Ill.2d 368, 389 (2004). Application of the one-act, one-crime doctrine is a question of law, which we review de novo. Coats, 2018 IL 121926, ¶ 12.

¶ 53 Defendant's argument concerns his conviction for the aggravated unlawful restraint of Montes de Oca, the bus driver, and his conviction for aggravated vehicular hijacking. Section 18-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 states, "A person commits vehicular hijacking when he or she knowingly takes a motor vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-3(a) (West 2018). A vehicular hijacking committed by a person armed with a firearm is aggravated vehicular hijacking. Id. § 18-4(a)(4).