People v. King
[…] (In re Thierry S. (1977) 19 Cal.3d 727, 740, fn 12.) Although all three bills were approved by the Governor and signed into law, Assembly Bill No. 29 was signed by the Governor after both Senate Bill No. 26 and Assembly Bill No. 1029. (http://www.leginfo.ca.gov.) Government Code section 9605 provides that "[i]n the absence of any express provision to the contrary in the statute which is enacted last, it shall be conclusively presumed that the statute which is enacted last is intended to prevail over statutes which are enacted earlier at the same session...." This paragraph establishes the rule that when two or more bills enacted at the same session of the Legislature conflict, the statute that is enacted last will prevail. (In re Thierry S., supra, 19 Cal.3d at p. 738.)