People v. King
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that appellant was not required under section 1237.5 and California Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b) to obtain a certificate of probable cause in order to assert his challenge on appeal.

Thus, we turn to the merits of appellant's claim, but first reiterate that appellant does not seek to withdraw his plea, rather he urges that we remand this case for resentencing without any restriction on his parole eligibility.

Initially, it is helpful to our discussion to note that the probation ineligibility statute at issue here, section 1203.066, has been amended several times in the years since appellant committed his crimes.

Relevant here, at the time appellant committed his crimes between 1986 and 1992, subdivision (a)(9) of section 1203.066 read as follows: "a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1203, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provision of this section be stricken pursuant to Section 1385 for, any of the following persons:.... [¶] (9) A person who occupies a position of special trust and commits an act of substantial sexual conduct. 'Position of special trust' means that position occupied by a person in a position of authority who by reason of that position is able to exercise undue influence over the victim.