People v. King
[…] (In re Thierry S., supra, 19 Cal.3d at p. 738.)

Furthermore, as originally enacted, subdivision (a)(7) of section 1203.066 denied probation to "A person who is convicted of committing a violation of Section 288 on more than one victim at the same time or in the same course of conduct." (Former § 1203.066, sub. (a)(7), Stats.1981, ch. 1064, § 4, p. 4095.) Effective 1993, after appellant committed his crimes, subdivision (a)(7) of section 1203.066 was amended to deny probation to "A person who is convicted of committing a violation of Section 288 or 288.5 against more than one victim." (Stats.1993, ch. 587, § 1, p. 2906.)

Appellant argues that when the Legislature repeals a criminal statute or otherwise removes state sanctions from conduct formerly deemed criminal its action requires dismissal of all pending proceedings charging such conduct. We do not disagree.