People v. King
[…] In the 1993-1994 time frame several bills were introduced dealing with sex offenses. Three (after amendment) sought to amend section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(9), dropping the " position of special trust" language.— Assembly Bill No. 1029 (Stats. 1994, ch. 447, § 3, p. 2416), Assembly Bill No. 29 (Stats 1993-1994, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 60, § 3.5, p. 8807) and Senate Bill No. 26 (Stats. 1993-1994, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 14, § 3, p. 8573). Each bill sought to amend section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(9), but in slightly different language. Assembly Bill No. 1029 and Senate Bill No. 26 used the phrase "A person who, in committing a violation of Section 288 or 288.5, used obscene matter...." Assembly Bill No. 29 used the phrase "A person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, used obscene matter...." We deem that any variance in two or more bills constitutes a conflict.