People v. King
[…] For the first time on appeal, the State introduces the concept of implicit charges. It urges that, on April 30, 2010, it explicitly charged King with armed robbery, but it implicitly charged King with armed violence. Thus, in the State's view, there were no "initial" and "subsequent" charges so as to implicate the Williams rule, and, beginning on April 30, 2010, King's agreement to continuances applied to both charges. ¶ 50 In support of its argument that it implicitly charged King with armed violence on April 30, 2010, the State cites to section 111-2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure:
"(f) Where the prosecution of a felony is by information or complaint after preliminary hearing, or after a waiver of preliminary hearing in accordance with paragraph (a) of this Section, such prosecution may be for all offenses, arising from the same transaction or conduct of a defendant even though the complaint or complaints filed at the preliminary hearing charged only one or some of the offenses arising from that transaction or conduct." (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 5/111-2(a) (West 2010).
¶ 51 Contrary to the State's position, section 111-2 does not apply to this case. Section 111-2 merely addressees when the filing of new charges will require a new probable cause hearing. People v. Redmond, 67 Ill. 2d 242, 245-49 (1977).