concluding that asking a defendant about whether she attended church was sufficient to violate the law
[…] (Docket Nos. 27019, 27020.) Decided December 5, 1977.
Charles and Sharon Killingsworth were convicted of welfare fraud. Defendants appeal. Reversed, and charges against Charles Killingsworth dismissed.
Frank J. Kelley, Attorney General, Robert A. Derengoski, Solicitor General, Paul F. Berger, Prosecuting Attorney, and Chester S. Sugierski, Jr., Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, for the people.
Reid Reid, P.C. (by Joseph D. Reid and Lawrence J. Emery), for defendants.
Charles and Sharon Killingsworth appeal by right their jury convictions for welfare fraud, MCLA 400.60(2); MSA 16.460(2).
It was alleged that Sharon Killingsworth applied for and received public assistance benefits (ADC), and that she continued to receive them while breaching her statutory obligation:
"(2) There is imposed upon every person receiving relief under this act [MCLA 400.1 et seq.; MSA 16.401 et seq.] either upon his own application or by his inclusion, to his knowledge, in the application of another the continuing obligation to supply to the department issuing the relief:
* * *
"(c) information concerning changes in his circumstances or those of other persons receiving relief through the same application which would decrease the need for relief." MCLA 400.60(2); MSA 16.460(2).
Charles was charged as an aider and abettor of Sharon, his wife.