People v. Khan
[…] CPL § 30.30(1)(b). Thus, his motion to dismiss must be granted if the People were not ready for trial within 90 chargeable days of the commencement of the action. Id. Here, there were 6 court dates from the commencement of the action through the filing of the motion to dismiss. Those events spanned 362 calendar days, and 88 of those days are chargeable to the People. The motion to dismiss is accordingly denied.

A. The Speedy Trial Calculations

1. September 13, 2014, to November 5, 2014: 53 Days Chargeable

Criminal Procedure Law § 1.20(17) provides that "a criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court." In this case, that event occurred at defendant's arraignment on September 13, 2014. The speedy trial clock started on the next day. People v. Stiles, 70 N.Y.2d 765, 767 (1987). At the arraignment, the Court adjourned the case to November 5 for a supporting deposition.