People v. Kevin F. (In re Kevin F.)
[…] (Ibid.) Section 730.6 provides that "[a] minor shall have the right to a hearing before a judge to dispute the determination of the amount of restitution." (Id., subd.(h)(2).)

Regarding parental responsibility for restitution ordered to be paid by a minor, Section 730.7, subdivision (a) provides: "In a case in which a minor is ordered to make restitution to the victim or victims, . . . a parent . . . who has joint or sole legal and physical custody and control of the minor shall be rebuttably presumed to be jointly and severally liable with the minor in accordance with Sections 1714.1 and 1714.3 of the Civil Code for the amount of restitution, fines, and penalty assessments so ordered, up to the limits provided in those sections, subject to the court's consideration of the parent's . . . inability to pay. When considering the parent's . . . inability to pay, the court may consider future earning capacity, present income, the number of persons dependent on that income, and the necessary obligations of the family, including, but not limited to, rent or mortgage payments, food, children's school tuition, children's clothing, medical bills, and health insurance. The parent . . . shall have the burden of showing an inability to pay. The parent . . . shall also have the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the parent . . . was either not given notice of potential liability for payment of restitution, fines, and penalty assessments prior to the petition being sustained by an admission or adjudication, or that he or she was not present during the proceedings wherein the petition was sustained either by admission or adjudication and any hearing thereafter related to restitution, fines, or penalty assessments." (§ 730.7, subd.(a), italics added.)

The incorporated Civil Code sections address a parent's civil liability for willful misconduct by his or her child.