People v. Kevin F. (In re Kevin F.)
[…] The People make no attempt to address section 1714.1 or its limitations. They focus on section 730.6, the statute governing restitution awards against perpetrators who are minors, and argue it was intended to require the juvenile court to order full restitution absent compelling reasons for not doing so. That is true enough, but section 730.7 is different. It provides a rebuttable presumption of joint and several liability "in accordance with Section[] 1714.1 . . . of the Civil Code for the amount of restitution . . . so ordered, up to the limits provided in [that] section[]" and "subject to the court's consideration of the parent's . . . inability to pay." (§ 730.7.)