People v. Kevin F. (In re Kevin F.)
[…] (§ 730.7, subd.(a), italics added.)

The incorporated Civil Code sections address a parent's civil liability for willful misconduct by his or her child. Relevant here is section 1714.1, which provides that the parent having custody and control of a child "shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages resulting from the [child's] misconduct." (Civ. Code, § 1714.1, subd. (a).) Section 1714.1, subdivision (a) provides that acts of willful misconduct of a minor that result in injury or death to another person or injury to property shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor, who shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages resulting from the willful misconduct. Section 1714.1, subdivision (a) further provides that the joint and several liability of the parent "shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each tort of the minor and, in the case of injury to a person, imputed liability shall be further limited to medical, dental and hospital expenses incurred by the injured person, not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)." (Ibid.) Finally, section 1714.1, subdivision (c) provides that the $25,000 amount "shall be adjusted every two years by the Judicial Council to reflect any increases in the cost of living in California, as indicated by the annual average of the California Consumer Price Index," rounding "up or down to the nearest hundred dollars." The adjusted amount set by the Judicial Council effective at the time Kevin committed the crime in February 2010 is set forth in the Historical Notes to Appendix B to the California Rules of Court and, as Parents point out, was $37,100.

Civil Code section 1714.3 addresses parental liability for injury caused by a minor's discharge of a firearm and is not pertinent here.

Civil Code section 1714.1 provides that "[t]he maximum liability imposed by this section is the maximum liability authorized under this section at the time that the act of willful misconduct by a minor was committed." (Civ. Code, § 1714.1, subd. (d).)

There are also provisions of the Welfare and Institutions Code that address notice to parents of their potential joint and several liability and their opportunity to be heard.