holding that the Confrontation Clause was satisfied where the witness's religious headdress exposed both eyes and her nose
[…] Texas (1965) 380 U.S. 400, 403; North Coast Women's Care Medical Group, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 44 Cal.4th 1145, 1154), " 'provides two types of protections for a criminal defendant: [T]he right physically to face those who testify against him [or her], and the right to conduct cross-examination.' " (Coy v. Iowa (1988) 487 U.S. 1012, 1017 (Coy); accord, U.S. v. Carter (9th Cir. 2018) 907 F.3d 1199, 1204 (Carter).)
California provides for the right of confrontation in its constitution and by statute. (See Cal. Const., art. I, § 15 ["defendant in a criminal cause has the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against the defendant"]; Pen. Code, § 686 ["In a criminal action the defendant is entitled . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him."].) Defendants do not rely on these provisions, and therefore, we do not address them.