People v. Kerperien
[…] She testified that he kept shoving the gun into her side and nudging her with it. She testified that at one point, the gun touched her leg, and she could tell it was real because she felt the cold steel. These facts are adequate to justify a score of 15 points for OV 1.

Second, defendant challenges the trial court's assessment of 5 points for OV 2. OV 2 authorizes the trial court to assess 5 points if "[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon." MCL 777.32(1)(d). A pistol, rifle, or shotgun "includes a revolver, semi-automatic pistol . . . or other firearm manufactured in or after 1898 that fires fixed ammunition." MCL 777.32(3)(c). It does not include a fully automatic weapon or short-barreled shotgun or rifle. MCL 777.32(3)(c).

As discussed, the testimony of the victim establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that defendant used a gun.