People v. Kenyon
[…] ( People v. Carbonaro, 21 N.Y.2d 271.) Defendant here was in custody for about six hours before arraignment, and the delay did not actually begin until after he began to confess his guilt. Thus, the delay had no bearing upon the voluntariness of his prior admissions, and should thus be given little weight. ( People v. Carbonaro, supra.) Defendant further contends that the sentence imposed was improper, and did not comply with section 70.00 Penal of the Penal Law in that the court did not sufficiently explain its actions in imposing a minimum sentence of eight years. Section 70.00 (subd. 3, par. [b]) authorizes the court to fix a minimum period of imprisonment where "the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and character of the defendant, is of the opinion that the ends of justice and best interests of the public require that the court fix a minimum period of imprisonment". This subdivision also requires the court to set forth in the record the reason for its action when a minimum period is fixed.