People v. Kennedy
[…] The jury also saw a photograph of defendant's swollen knuckles that was taken after the incident.

DISCUSSION

I. Relevant Procedural Background

Prior to trial, the court ordered the prosecutor to instruct her witnesses not to discuss the case or their testimony with one another, in accordance with the parties' mutual motions in limine. The court also informed the parties they could reserve their right to designate an investigating officer under Evidence Code section 777, which provides:

"(a) Subject to subdivisions (b) and (c), the court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.

"(b) A party to the action cannot be excluded under this section.

"(c) If a person other than a natural person is a party to the action, an officer or employee designated by its attorney is entitled to be present." (Italics added.)

The prosecutor subsequently selected Zuniga as her designated officer and he sat at the counsel table during trial.