People v. Kennedy
[…] The court concluded that the prosecutor, who stated she informed her witnesses of the in limine order as soon as she could and had no explanation for Cueto's testimony, did not violate the order and that the witnesses' conduct did not result in a miscarriage of justice or deny defendant a fair trial. Zuniga subsequently testified that he and Duran only discussed the date the incident occurred and, although Cueto was nearby, he was not really part of the discussion.

II. Summary of Parties' Positions

A crime victim has the right to be present during criminal proceedings (§ 1102.6, subd. (a)), unless a movant seeking to exclude the victim "demonstrates that there is a substantial probability that overriding interests will be prejudiced by the presence of the victim" and subject to other limitations. (§ 1102.6, subd. (b)(1).) Such overriding interests include "[t]he defendant's right to a fair trial." (§ 1102.6, subd. (b)(1)(A).) "The purpose of [an exclusion] order is to prevent tailored testimony and aid in the detection of less than candid testimony."