Filed August 2, 2001 Certified for Publication
[…] As we have noted, ante, valium is a schedule IV depressant under Health and Safety Code, section 11057, subdivision (d)(8).
While it might at first appear from this language that simple possession of valium would be punishable as a felony or misdemeanor (i.e., a "wobbler") under Health and Safety Code section 11377, appellant contends the more specific provisions of Health and Safety Code section 11375, as enacted in 1984 at the same time valium was added to schedule IV (Stats. 1984, ch. 1635, § 63), tend to belie such a conclusion.
In particular, appellant directs us to the following language of Health and Safety Code section 11375: "(a) As to the substances specified in subdivision (c), this section, and not Sections 11377, 11378, 11379, and 11380, shall apply. [¶] (b) Every person who possesses for sale, or who sells, any substance specified in subdivision (c) shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than one year or state prison. [¶] (c) This section shall apply to any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any of the following substances: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) Diazepam." (Italics added.)