Filed August 2, 2001 Certified for Publication
[…] Appellant's argument is also particularly difficult to accept because the applicable definition of "person" as contained in Business and Professions Code section 4035, is as broad and all-inclusive as it could be: "`Person' includes firm, association, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, state governmental agency, or political subdivision." The definition of "person" in the statute is clearly not limited to pharmacists, but instead applies to all "persons" such as appellant.
B. Appellant's conviction under section 4060 does not conflict with the provisions of the Health and Safety Code.
Health and Safety Code section 11377 provides in relevant part: "(a) . . . every person who possesses any controlled substance which is (1) classified in Schedule III, IV, or V, and which is not a narcotic drug . . ., unless upon the prescription of a physician . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year or in the state prison." As we have noted, ante, valium is a schedule IV depressant under Health and Safety Code, section 11057, subdivision (d)(8).