No. 12 June Term 1971, Docket No. 53,029.
[…] The keys fitted the doors of various rooms in the Oaks Motel, the Rio Grande Motel, and the Algiers Motel. One of the keys fit room 29 of the Oaks Motel, the room in which Miss Coleman was raped and she and her boyfriend were robbed.
I.
The defendant contends that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of separate and different crimes for which the defendant had not been convicted. The people contend that such evidence was properly admitted as it tended to show a scheme, plan or system on the part of the defendant.
MCLA § 768.27 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1050) states:
768.27 Same; proof of intent or motive by similar acts
"Sec. 27. In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."
The validity of this statute has been upheld in a number of cases by this Court.
See People v. Rose (1934), 268 Mich. 529, 535; People v. Fleish (1943), 306 Mich. 8, 11; People v. Nawrocki (1965), 376 Mich. 252.