People v. Kelliher
[…] A court trial was held on June 17, 2010. The court ordered that appellant's commitment be extended two years to July 22, 2012. The written order of commitment was filed the same day. B. Sufficiency of the Evidence Supporting Order of Commitment

1. Governing Law

A person found not guilty reason of insanity (NGI) may be committed beyond the "maximum term of commitment," as statutorily defined by section 1026.5, subdivision (a), "only if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others." (§ 1026.5, subd. (b)(1).) In addition, section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1), has been interpreted "as requiring proof that a person under commitment has serious difficulty in controlling dangerous behavior." (People v.