People v. Kelley
[…] Ortega v. Colo. Permanente Med. Grp., P.C., 265 P.3d 444, 447 (Colo. 2011) ; accord Weil v. Dillon Cos., 109 P.3d 127, 129 (Colo. 2005). Accordingly, we choose to exercise our original jurisdiction under C.A.R. 21 here because of the irreparable harm that could result from disclosure of Kelley's privileged medical information. Simply put, this is a bell that cannot be unrung.

2. Legal Background

¶23 Section 13-90-107(1)(d), C.R.S. (2022), provides that "[a] physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse ... shall not be examined without the consent of his or her patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient." The physician-patient privilege thus "vests [a] patient with the power to prevent a treating physician from disclosing information obtained in the course of treatment." Weil, 109 P.3d at 129. The privilege applies both to pretrial discovery and in-court testimony. Liggett v.