People v. Kelley
[…] ¶36 For these reasons, we reject Kelley's contentions and conclude that her endorsement of the affirmative defense of involuntary intoxication impliedly waived her physician-patient privilege. We emphasize that the scope of her waiver is limited to her medical records related to her endorsement of the affirmative defense of involuntary intoxication. That affirmative defense, by definition, plainly implicates Kelley's physical or mental condition: section 18-1-804(4) defines intoxication as "a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body." Id.