People v. Kelley
[…] As in Hall , we look beyond the text of the challenged provision itself and examine whether the challenged provision is too vague to be enforceable in light of similar provisions in other sources of applicable law. ( Hall, supra , 2 Cal.5th at p. 500, 213 Cal.Rptr.3d 561, 388 P.3d 794.)

Here, the trial court issued a criminal protective order to protect L.S. from communication and contact by defendant. ( § 646.9, subd. (k).) We note that the Penal Code requires a violation of such a protective order must be knowing. ( § 166, subd. (c)(1).) Section 166, subdivision (c)(1) states in pertinent part: "a willful and knowing violation of a protective order or stay-away court order ... shall constitute contempt of court, a misdemeanor ...." (Italics added.) Because a violation of a protective order must be "willful and knowing" (ibid .), proof of a violation would require the prosecution to prove that any violation was willful and knowing.