No. 315169
[…] Determining whether a trial court properly scored sentencing variables is a two-step process. First, the trial court's factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. The clear error standard asks whether the appellate court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Second, the appellate court considers de novo 'whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute.'" [Citations omitted.]
OV 11 takes into account "criminal sexual penetration." MCL 777.41(1). If the defendant is convicted of first- or third-degree CSC, the court cannot count "the 1 penetration that forms the basis of" that conviction. MCL 777.41(2)(c). However, the court can count any other "sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense." MCL 777.41(2)(a). OV 11 was scored at 25 points, indicating that one criminal sexual penetration occurred that arose out of the sentencing offense. MCL 777.41(1)(b) and (2)(a). At sentencing, defendant denied that he penetrated the victim.