Under People v. Franklin (2016) 63 Cal.4th 261 and In re Cook (2019) 7 Cal.5th 439, this proceeding allows a defendant to develop and preserve e
[…] (Hardin, supra, 15 Cal.5th at p. 838.) The statute provides, among other things, that juvenile offenders sentenced to LWOP are “eligible for release on parole at a [YOPH] during the person's 25th year of incarceration.” (§ 3051, subd. (b)(4).) While “most [young adult offenders] are entitled to a parole hearing during the 15th, 20th, or 25th year of their incarceration” (Hardin, supra, 15 Cal.5th at p. 838), certain young adult offenders are not eligible for a YOPH. As relevant here, section 3051, subdivision (h) excludes from YOPH eligibility an individual “sentenced to [LWOP] for a controlling offense that was committed after the person had attained 18 years of age.” (See Hardin, supra, 15 Cal.5th at pp. 838-839.)
"'Controlling offense' means the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment." (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)
Keith does not dispute that, pursuant to section 3051, subdivision (h), he is ineligible for a YOPH because he was sentenced to LWOP for an offense he committed when he was 21 years old.