NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Wardle recalled Sandra said she was not able to see the intruder’s face very well. He did not recall her saying she was unsure about the person she circled (as she recently testified at trial). Thus, Wardle recalled several facts Sandra either forgot or remembered differently.
We conclude the trial court properly overruled the hearsay objection. Evidence Code section 1238 provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying and: (a) The statement is an identification of a party or another as a person who participated in a crime or other occurrence; (b) The statement was made at a time when the crime or other occurrence was fresh in the witness’ memory; and (c) The evidence of the statement is offered after the witness testifies that he made the identification and that it was a true reflection of his opinion at that time.”
We reject the Attorney General’s argument the issue was forfeited. Keeton objected to the evidence as hearsay and both counsel discussed the elements of Evidence Code section 1238 before Wardle was permitted to testify. We conclude the issue was adequately preserved for appeal.